Soderno

Squeezing this quick post before I start reading again. It’s been hard to find the time to update my blog and Lookbook account ever since this semester started. We were bombarded by piles of readings – as in literally!  Spent quite a fortune already for photocopying cases just for one class. Sigh. All-nighters are becoming a habit too. It’s one of those times that I can really say with conviction that twenty-four hours a day isn’t really enough.

Nevertheless, I still made time to go to Soderno’s opening! (nice segue ba? Haha!) Finally, a food slash lifestyle market in the south! It’s located at the Molito complex, bounded by Madrigal Avenue, Commerce Avenue and Alabang-Zapote Road. Soderno is a brainchild of the same group of people behind the highly-successful Mercato Centrale at the Bonifacio Global City and the soon-to-be-opened Distrito in Makati.

The place was packed when we got there. After all, it’s their opening night. The food stalls are quite familiar since most of them are almost the same ones located in Mercato, but the whole area of Soderno is smaller. There are a few new and nice additions though. Finding tables and chairs for dining is not an easy task. Parking is a bit of a problem too. Hopefully they can improve on these aspects in the weeks to come. Still, Soderno is a welcome addition to the quaint atmosphere of Alabang.

Credits to my friend Chesca for the photos below. She used her new SLR. Woot!

Went with some of my high school friends. 🙂

Burrito for me!

Chesca's burger

Korean and Latina? LOL

Bella Swan and Edward Cullen? HAHA

Perhaps my most dignified photo of the night! Still looked stressed though!

The Soderno at Molito is open every weekends: the Lifestyle Market is every Saturday, from 7AM – 4PM; the Organic Market is every Sunday, 7AM – 4PM; and the Night Market runs every Friday and Saturday from 6PM – 3AM.

Happy weekend food-triping, fellow south people! 🙂

Back to Reality

Times up!

Sembreak ends tonight. Reality strikes back again tomorrow.

After three weeks of  a temporary and sweet escape from the academic slaughterhouse that is law school, it’s time once more  to plunge into more distress and torture.

But allow me first to savor this last night of freedom by reminiscing the break that has been. Remember the bucket list that I specially made before the vacation began?

Well guess what. Not even half of those deserve a full check mark for compliance. Hahaha! The Samar trip didn’t push through; plans of joining a bazaar were postponed; and I didn’t dress up for Halloween. 😦

But don’t think that I totally slacked off. Luckily, I found time to start editing a video for my mom’s birthday; watch at least one season of a TV series; read a book and a few magazines; and duh, update this blog. Good times come in between. And oh, I had a haircut – the one thing that I kept on rescheduling during the past months. :))

Perhaps the perfect was to describe my sembreak is this: being my sister’s personal driver. Sad life. Hahaha kidding!

Very fortunate that the second semester comes with a break halfway through it. School hasn’t even started yet and I’m looking forward to Christmas already! LOL

For a good head start for the semester ahead, I tried (emphasis on tried) to channel some serious vibe for my Lookbook outfit post for the week. Hype this one here! 😀

 

Anyway, since I made a sembreak bucketlist, I’ve decided to have one for the actual semester. Well it’s not actually a list since there’s only one item in it: do my best in everything  this time and pull my grades to DL level. Yeah, only one item, but it entails hard work – lots of it. This is a tough one, but I gotta push myself more, stop procrastinating and enjoy the thrill that learning brings. 🙂

New classes. New professors. A new semester. A fresh start.