Sembreak Kickoff

Woohoo I’m officially on sembreak!! All exams and papers are finally done! The past semester has been my sort of transition period to law school, and I’m  glad that I’ve coped well. Generally, my study habits have improved; except for those times when I succumbed to the temptations of procrastination. Hahaha! I know I could have done better, but at least I know where to improve myself on when school resumes next month.

Anyway, after our final exams last Friday, I went to Mercato with some blockmates to celebrate. LOL! It was actually my first time there. (Don’t judge me! HAHA!) It’s a foodie’s paradise! Took me quite some time before I finally found something that will satisfy my tummy. If only I could fit an enormous chunk of food in my stomach, then I would have bought everything! Haha! Here’s what I got.

Wagyu Paella

This Mango Yakult drink really tastes good!

While strolling, I saw something I’ve been hearing good reviews about: the Krispy Kreme Burger! Will definitely try it next time!

Krispy Kreme Burger

My first time there certainly won’t be the last! Hoping to be back soon!

Went to Amber after for the Bonnie Bailey party. At first, I’m not really familiar with her. It was when she started to sing that I recognized the voice behind the face. Apparently she was the one who sang ‘Ever After.’ Then while singing the song, particularly with the part that says ‘twisted sunshine,’ she held my hand for like five seconds. I dunno what that means, but yeah, an international celeb was holding my hand! :))

Thanks to my friend Kaye for the photos below. And sorry if I look really haggard! Exam stress eh! Haha!

Bonnie Bailey

Fantastic way to usher in my sembreak! Here’s to a fun-filled 3 weeks! :D

About these ads

3 thoughts on “Sembreak Kickoff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s